Our Team

Our people are the key to our continued success.

Staff

Angela Reeves

Angela Reeves

Outreach and Education Officer

Lauren Hayhurst

Lauren Hayhurst

Fisheries Research Biologist

Jonathan Allaire

Jonathan Allaire

Assistant Facilities Manager

Paul Blanchfield

Paul Blanchfield

Associate and Research Fellow

Tammy Hildebrand

Tammy Hildebrand

Director of Development

Dilibai Yunusi

Dilibai Yunusi

Outreach Specialist

Cyndy Desjardins

Cyndy Desjardins

Food Web Biologist

Sumeep Bath

Sumeep Bath

Communications Manager

Paul Fafard

Paul Fafard

Field Sampling Technician

Grace Mota

Grace Mota

Chief Financial Officer

Donna Laroque

Donna Laroque

Administrative Assistant

Pauline Gerrard

Pauline Gerrard

Deputy Director

Ken Sandilands

Ken Sandilands

Biologist - Field Coordinator

Chandra Rodgers

Chandra Rodgers

Fisheries Research Biologist

Michael Rennie

Michael Rennie

Research Fellow

Michael Paterson

Michael Paterson

Senior Research Scientist

Vince Palace

Vince Palace

Head Research Scientist

John Neall

John Neall

Facilities Manager

Roger Mollot

Roger Mollot

Operations Manager

Matthew McCandless

Matthew McCandless

Executive Director

Mark Lyng

Mark Lyng

Special Projects Manager

Lee Hrenchuk

Lee Hrenchuk

Biologist

Scott Higgins

Scott Higgins

Research Scientist

Sonya Havens

Sonya Havens

Research Chemist

Graduate Students

Mckenzie Perry

Mckenzie Perry

University of Manitoba

Lauren Timlick

Lauren Timlick

University of Manitoba

Jamie Dearnley

Jamie Dearnley

University of Manitoba

Patrique Bulloch

Patrique Bulloch

University of Manitoba

Andrew Milling

Andrew Milling

Lakehead University

Bryanna Sherbo

Bryanna Sherbo

University of Manitoba

Joey Tonin

Joey Tonin

University of Manitoba

Brendan Allan

Brendan Allan

Lakehead University

Board of Directors

Jeffrey Ross

Jeffrey Ross

Board Member

Scott Vaughan

Scott Vaughan

Chair of the Board

Andrea Moffat

Andrea Moffat

Board member

Keith Somers

Keith Somers

Board Member

Stephanie Cairns

Stephanie Cairns

Board Member

Glenn Crook

Glenn Crook

Board Member

Sheila Fraser

Sheila Fraser

Board Member

Matthew McCandless

Matthew McCandless

Executive Director

Jane McDonald

Jane McDonald

Vice-Chair of the Board

Research Advisory Board

  • Martin Blake, Associate Director, Science and Research Branch Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
  • Matthew McCandless, Executive Director, IISD Experimental Lakes Area
  • Kathy McKague, Director, Environmental Monitoring & Reporting Branch Ministry of the Environment & Climate Change
  • Raymond Hesslein, retired Research Scientist, Fisheries & Oceans Canada (former Section Head, Experimental Lakes Area)
  • Robert (Bob) Hecky, retired Professor, University of Minnesota at Duluth, University of Waterloo, and Research Scientist at Fisheries & Oceans Canada (former Section Head, Experimental Lakes Area)
  • Stephen Murphy, Professor, University of Waterloo, Director, Centre for Ecosystem Resilience & Adaptation (ERA) and Chair, Centre for Applied Science in ON Protected Areas (CASIOPA), Chair, Society for Ecological Restoration Ontario (SERO)
  • Karen Kidd, Professor, University of New Brunswick, Canada Research Chair and Canadian Rivers Institute
  • Vince Palace, Head Research Scientist